News Topics

Our company incur Rupees one lac for the advert...

Our company incur Rupees one lac for the advertisement in a brochure of a political party. Is it ...

Our company incur Rupees one lac for the advertisement in a brochure of a political party. Is it eligible for the deduction?

0
Jeeba Jul. 12, 2018

As per section 37(2B) in respect of expenditure incurred on advertisement in a brochure of a political party. Therefore, the expenditure incurred on advertisement in a brochure of a political party would be disallowed while computing business income/ gross total income.

However, the said expenditure incurred by an Indian company is allowable as a deduction from gross total income under section 80GGB.

Our company incur Rupees one lac for the advertisement in a brochure of a political party. Is it eligible for the deduction?

Hi' there!

Would you like to receive a free callback in

Yes
×

Hi there!

Would you like to receive a free callback in

Yes
×

Hi newslogin!

Would you like to receive a free callback in

Yes
×

Hi newslogout!

Would you like to receive a free callback in

Yes
×

Hi querylogin!

Would you like to receive a free callback in

Yes
×

Hi querylogout!

Would you like to receive a free callback in

Yes
×