News Topics

 I left India in 2009 and have been living...

 I left India in 2009 and have been living in Portugal since then. I visited India and lived for 4 months. Will it be a resident as per the income tax act?


 I left India in 2009 and have been living in Portugal since then. I visited India and lived for 4 months. Will it be a resident as per the income tax act?


0
Jeeba Lal Jun. 25, 2018

No, you are not considered as resident Indian.
Section 6 states that a person of Indian origin, who is in outside India and comes on a visit to India in any previous year as a resident if he is in India for one hundred and eighty-two days or more.

As you live in India only for four months which is less than 182, you are considered as non-resident Indian.

 I left India in 2009 and have been living in Portugal since then. I visited India and lived for 4 months. Will it be a resident as per the income tax act?


Ask Question Create News