News Topics

 I have paid a medical insurance premium o...

 I have paid a medical insurance premium of ten thousand for a brother. Is eligible for dedu...

 I have paid a medical insurance premium of ten thousand for a brother. Is eligible for deduction under section 80D?

0
Jeeba Jul. 11, 2018

Yes, you are eligible to claim the deduction for the medical insurance paid for your brother if he is dependent on you.
Section 80D, a person paying medical insurance premium paid for himself, spouse, parents and dependent children and dependent brother and sister are allowed deduct from his income.

So you can claim the deduction under section 80D if your brother is dependent on you.

 I have paid a medical insurance premium of ten thousand for a brother. Is eligible for deduction under section 80D?

Hi' there!

Would you like to receive a free callback in

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×