News Topics

 Can a non-resident who has total income l...

 Can a non-resident who has total income less than 3.5 lacs claim rebate u/s 87A?

 Can a non-resident who has total income less than 3.5 lacs claim rebate u/s 87A?

0
Jeeba Jul. 13, 2018

No
Section 87A allows the deduction to a resident taxpayer if the total income during the year does not exceed three lacs fifty thousand.

As you are non-resident, you are not eligible for rebate u/s 87A even though you have a total income within the prescribed limit.

 Can a non-resident who has total income less than 3.5 lacs claim rebate u/s 87A?

Hi' there!

Would you like to receive a free callback in

Yes
×

Hi there!

Would you like to receive a free callback in

Yes
×

Hi newslogin!

Would you like to receive a free callback in

Yes
×

Hi newslogout!

Would you like to receive a free callback in

Yes
×

Hi querylogin!

Would you like to receive a free callback in

Yes
×

Hi querylogout!

Would you like to receive a free callback in

Yes
×