News Topics

My friend is working outside India as a governm...

My friend is working outside India as a government employees. Does his salary is taxable in India?

My friend is working outside India as a government employees. Does his salary is taxable in India?

0
Jeeba Jun. 13, 2018

Yes, salary received by your friend shall be taxable in India.

Section 9(1)(i) of the income tax act states that salary payable by the government to Indian citizen for the service rendered outside India shall be treated as arising in India and taxable under salary. However, allowances and perquisites paid outside India shall be exempted from tax.

My friend is working outside India as a government employees. Does his salary is taxable in India?

Hi' there!

Would you like to receive a free callback in

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×