News Topics

I have made the payment of medical insurance pr...

I have made the payment of medical insurance premium of my father in cash, Is it eligible for deduction?

I have made the payment of medical insurance premium of my father in cash, Is it eligible for deduction?

0
Jeeba Lal Jul. 11, 2018

No
Section 80D income tax act provides that mediclaim insurance paid by a person for himself, his spouse, parents and children is eligible for the deduction subject to the condition and limit provided in act.

Further, this section has also prescribed the mode of payment. As per this section, you can pay your medical insurance premium in any mode other than cash.

Since you have paid a premium in cash, you are not allowed to take the benefits of deduction under section 80D.

I have made the payment of medical insurance premium of my father in cash, Is it eligible for deduction?

Ask Question Create News