News Topics

I and my employees both are contributing to the...

I and my employees both are contributing to the Employee Provident Fund. Most of the employees are contributing about 15% of their salary. Do I also liable to contribute the same amount in EPF?

I and my employees both are contributing to the Employee Provident Fund. Most of the employees are contributing about 15% of their salary. Do I also liable to contribute the same amount in EPF?

0
Jeeba Lal Jul. 05, 2018

No, you are not liable to contribute the same amount as deposited by your employees. As per section 80C,

Both employees and employers have to contribute equal amount to the EPF ie. 12%. Employees can contribute more than this. However, employer are not bound to deposit more than 12% of salary of the employee.

I and my employees both are contributing to the Employee Provident Fund. Most of the employees are contributing about 15% of their salary. Do I also liable to contribute the same amount in EPF?

Ask Question Create News