News Topics

I am a salaried person. I am residing in rental...

I am a salaried person. I am residing in rental flat and I have not received HRA. Is the rent paid allowed deduction?  

I am a salaried person. I am residing in rental flat and I have not received HRA. Is the rent paid allowed deduction?  

0
Jeeba Lal Jun. 26, 2018

Section 80GG allowed deduction on rent paid on the fulfillment of the following conditions.

a. Deduction is allowed if you have not received HRA and you, your spouse or your minor child should not own residential accomodation at the place of employment.

b. You should not have self-occupied residential property in any other place

c. You must be living on rent and paying rent

Deduction under this section shall be the least of the followings.
i) Rent paid minus 10% of adjusted total income

ii) Rs 5,000/- per month

iii) 25% of adjusted total income

Adjusted income is the total income after adjusting the deductions, exempted incomes, LTCG and other deductible incomes.

I am a salaried person. I am residing in rental flat and I have not received HRA. Is the rent paid allowed deduction?  

Ask Question Create News