News Topics

How do I disclose stipend received by CA articl...

How do I disclose stipend received by CA articles in ITR as salary or exempt income?

How do I disclose stipend received by CA articles in ITR as salary or exempt income?

0
Chiranjibi Aug. 02, 2018

If the stipend granted is for further education or gaining knowledge, same can be claimed as exempt under Section 10(16) of the Income-tax act, 1961.

You can look up these case for further reference.

The decision rendered by Karnataka High court in A. Ratnakar v. Additional CIT (1981) 128 ITR 527 can be applied.

This was also followed by the tribunal in the case of Income tax officer v. Dr. G.N. Ramachadran 1 ITD 902.

How do I disclose stipend received by CA articles in ITR as salary or exempt income?

Ask Question Create News