News Topics

Hello everyoneI received compensation of 3 lakh...

Hello everyoneI received compensation of 3 lakhs from the trust which is working on the disaster...

Hello everyone

I received compensation of 3 lakhs from the trust which is working on the disaster relief field. Do I need to pay tax on such compensation?

0
Jeeba Jun. 14, 2018

Yes, you have to pay tax on such amount received as a compensation.
Section 10(10BC) any compensation received on the account of disaster from central government, state government/local authority is exempt from tax.

Since compensation received from trust does not qualify for the exemption, you have to pay tax on such amount of 300000.

Hello everyone

I received compensation of 3 lakhs from the trust which is working on the disaster relief field. Do I need to pay tax on such compensation?

Hi' there!

Would you like to receive a free callback in

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×