News Topics

Can I carry forward losses if I file the ITR of...

Can I carry forward losses if I file the ITR of my company after the due date?

Can I carry forward losses if I file the ITR of my company after the due date?

0
Chiranjibi Jun. 12, 2018

No

You can only carry forward losses if you file your return of Income before the due date.

Due date for filing Returns would be:

  • Individuals: 31st July of the AY. (for AY 2018-19, due date would be 31st July, 2018)
  • Companies: 30th of September of the AY. (for AY 2018-19, due date would be 30th September, 2018)
  • For assessees under section 92E, 30th November of the AY. (for AY 2018-19, due date would be 30th of November, 2018)
  • For assessees not mentioned above: 31st of July of the AY. (for AY 2018-19, due date would be 31st July, 2018)

Can I carry forward losses if I file the ITR of my company after the due date?

Ask Question Create News