News Topics

VAT credit was not available on items 'X' &...

VAT credit was not available on items 'X' & 'Y' as capital goods in the existing law (Central Excise). Since they are covered in GST, can the registered taxable person claim it now?


VAT credit was not available on items 'X' & 'Y' as capital goods in the existing law (Central Excise). Since they are covered in GST, can the registered taxable person claim it now?


0
Chiranjibi Jul. 19, 2018

He will be entitled to credit only when ITC on such goods are admissible under the existing law and is also admissible in GST. Since credit is not available under the existing law on such goods, the said person cannot claim it in GST proviso to section 140(2) of the CGST Act.

VAT credit was not available on items 'X' & 'Y' as capital goods in the existing law (Central Excise). Since they are covered in GST, can the registered taxable person claim it now?


Ask Question Create News