News Topics

I am an e-commerce operator having a total turn...

I am an e-commerce operator having a total turnover of Rs 15 Lacs. Is it mandatory to register under GST?

I am an e-commerce operator having a total turnover of Rs 15 Lacs. Is it mandatory to register under GST?

0
Jeeba Lal Jul. 11, 2018

Yes.
Every person having a turnover exceeding the threshold limit shall be liable for the registration. However, section 24 of CGST Act provides the following persons are liable for compulsory registration irrespective of aggregate turnover:-

(i) persons who supply goods or services or both, other than supplies specified under sub-section (5) of section 9, through such electronic commerce operator who is required to collect tax at source under section 52

(ii) every electronic commerce operator;
Since the act mandates the e-commerce operator to get registration irrespective of turnover, you are liable for the registration.

I am an e-commerce operator having a total turnover of Rs 15 Lacs. Is it mandatory to register under GST?

Ask Question Create News